CorticorpFinance

Strategies

Every simulated strategy, its record against the index, and the Board that reviews it.

The roster against the index

Every strategy’s return since its own inception. Control arms excluded. Hover a line to lift it, or tap one to keep its card open; the card closes on its own control, on a tap on the plot away from the lines, or on Escape.

S&P 500 since the earliest inception: +0.6%
Beating the index
1 of 26
4% of the roster
Typical strategy vs index
-0.4%
median +0.2% vs +0.6%
Leading
GOLD
Classical Hard Assets, +0.6%
Trailing
DSHRK
Dividend Shrinkers, -0.1%
+0.0%+0.2%+0.4%+0.6%Oct 8Oct 8Oct 9GOLD +0.7%HODL +0.5%VOLTGT +0.4%DIVMIX -0.0%DSHRK -0.1%S&P 500 +0.6%
S&P 500

Return against risk taken

Every strategy’s return since its own inception against its worst peak-to-trough decline. Up and to the right is the good corner: the same return through a shallower fall. Hover a dot to lift it, or tap one to keep its card open; the card closes on its own control, on a tap anywhere off it, or on Escape.

0%0.2%0.4%0.6%-0.1%-0.05%0%S&P 500 +0.6%Conservative (CONSV): +0.2% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,186Medium (BLEND): +0.2% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,227Aggressive (AGGRO): +0.4% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,393Contrarian (CNTRA): +0.2% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,202Macro Regime (MACRO): +0.2% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,233Momentum Chase (MMNTM): +0.3% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,309Leveraged Momentum (LEVMO): +0.3% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,270Income & Yield (YIELD): +0.1% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,128Digital Hard Assets (HODL): +0.5% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,460Dividend Growers (DGROW): +0.1% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,073Dividend Maintainers (DMAIN): +0.1% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,071Dividend Shrinkers (DSHRK): -0.1% since inception, -0.1% max drawdown, $99,871Risk Parity (PARITY): +0.3% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,297Cycles & Seasonality (CYCLE): +0.2% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,236Fundamentals (FUNDA): +0.4% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,351Corporate Events (DEALS): +0.2% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,234Barbell (BARBL): +0.1% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,139Real Assets (REIT): +0.4% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,394Dividend Blend (DIVMIX): -0.0% since inception, -0.0% max drawdown, $99,971Minimum Variance (MINVAR): +0.3% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,320Volatility Target (VOLTGT): +0.4% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,423Risk-Adjusted Momentum (RAMOM): +0.2% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,231Global Currency (FXVUE): +0.1% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,110Moving Average Crossover (GOLDX): +0.3% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,284RSI Mean-Reversion (STOCH): +0.1% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,127Classical Hard Assets (GOLD): +0.6% since inception, 0.0% max drawdown, $100,646HODLDSHRKDIVMIXVOLTGTGOLD

Horizontal: worst peak-to-trough decline. Vertical: return since inception. Bubble size: portfolio value. Colour: category, the same hues as the chart above. Hollow grey dots are control arms, which trade a known behavioural error on purpose and are never counted as leaders or laggards. Only the leaders, the laggards and whatever you have lifted carry a label.

Strategy Performance - Alternative Assets (6)

Dashed line: S&P 500 buy-and-hold benchmark, +0.61% since the same start date.

The regular strategies restarted on 2026-10-08 from a common $100,000 each; returns before that date are the closed record of the first run.

StrategyValue% Δ▼vs S&P
GOLD$100.6k+0.65%▲ +0.04%
HODL$100.5k+0.46%▼ -0.15%
REIT$100.4k+0.39%▼ -0.21%
LEVMO$100.3k+0.27%▼ -0.34%
YIELD$100.1k+0.13%▼ -0.48%
FXVUE$100.1k+0.11%▼ -0.50%

Category Indexes - % return

What this shows

Each line blends its category's own strategies' returns since their own inception, weighted equally except Dividend Shrinkers (half weight in Dividend Policy - an honest naive-yield-chasing proxy, not a real fund on equal footing with the rest). How each whole approach is doing, not any single strategy.

Click a name in the legend to show or hide it.

Category performance

CategoryStrategiesSince inception
Alternative Assets6+0.33%
Systematic Models4+0.32%
Discretionary6+0.26%
Standard4+0.24%
Technical Analysis2+0.21%
Dividend Policy4+0.01%

Strategy Performance - % returntop 6 and bottom 6 by default; pick others in the legend, or pick one below the chart to isolate it

No strategy isolated. All series shown.

% return since each strategy's own inception. A strategy with no recent trigger/decision holds its last computed value flat until its next real one - an estimate, not a fresh mark-to-market.

Showing:S&P 500

Thirty-nine strategies cannot each have a colour a reader can tell from the other thirty-eight, so this chart does not ask you to. Pick a ticker above to draw that one line at full weight with the rest faded and its name over the plot; pick it again, or press Escape, to put every line back.

Dashed line: S&P 500 buy-and-hold benchmark, +0.61% since the same start date.

All strategies

StrategyValue% Δ▼vs S&P
GOLD$100.6k+0.65%▲ +0.04%
HODL$100.5k+0.46%▼ -0.15%
VOLTGT$100.4k+0.42%▼ -0.18%
REIT$100.4k+0.39%▼ -0.21%
AGGRO$100.4k+0.39%▼ -0.21%
FUNDA$100.4k+0.35%▼ -0.25%
MINVAR$100.3k+0.32%▼ -0.29%
MMNTM$100.3k+0.31%▼ -0.30%
PARITY$100.3k+0.30%▼ -0.31%
GOLDX$100.3k+0.28%▼ -0.32%
LEVMO$100.3k+0.27%▼ -0.34%
CYCLE$100.2k+0.24%▼ -0.37%
DEALS$100.2k+0.23%▼ -0.37%
MACRO$100.2k+0.23%▼ -0.37%
RAMOM$100.2k+0.23%▼ -0.38%
BLEND$100.2k+0.23%▼ -0.38%
CNTRA$100.2k+0.20%▼ -0.40%
CONSV$100.2k+0.19%▼ -0.42%
BARBL$100.1k+0.14%▼ -0.47%
YIELD$100.1k+0.13%▼ -0.48%
STOCH$100.1k+0.13%▼ -0.48%
FXVUE$100.1k+0.11%▼ -0.50%
DGROW$100.1k+0.07%▼ -0.53%
DMAIN$100.1k+0.07%▼ -0.53%
DIVMIX$100k-0.03%▼ -0.63%
DSHRK$99.9k-0.13%▼ -0.73%